Bastion Defence Consulting

Privacy Statement

Bastion Defence Consulting Pty Ltd (Bastion/we/our/us) is committed to protecting privacy and ensuring that personal information is handled in a safe and responsible manner.  

This privacy statement outlines how we collect, use, store, manage, disclose, and protect personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in the course of conducting business.

Personal Information: 

Personal information is any information or opinion about an identified or identifiable individual. In the context of this privacy statement, this definition refers specifically to individuals we work with or have worked with in the past and information about individuals who have registered an interest in any of our business activities including recruitment. Personal information can include, but is not limited to, names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, dates of birth, and identification numbers such as driver’s license or passport numbers. Personal information can also include opinions, such as those regarding work experience, work performance, peer review, and other information obtained by us directly or in working with individuals.

Sensitive Information: 

Sensitive information is a type of personal information that is considered to be particularly sensitive or private, and as such, is afforded additional protection under Australian privacy laws. This may include information about an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, criminal record, or sexual orientation. Sensitive information requires a higher level of protection and may only be collected, used, or disclosed with the individual’s explicit consent, or if it is required or authorized by law.

 Collection of Personal Information: 

We collect personal information through various means, such as when individuals contact us, use our website or services, or provide us with feedback. Personal information may be collected over the phone or in person, or by way of forms and other documents, during an interview, by post, fax and electronically (including via email, social media, and other platforms). We may also collect personal information from third parties in the form of past employers, references, results of competency or psychometric tests, from clients who provide feedback, and from companies hired to assist us, including but not limited to third parties handling information management, customer support enquiries, marketing, or recruitment.

 Use of Personal Information: 

We do not sell or rent personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. We may use personal information for the following purposes unless otherwise required or permitted by law or by express consent:

  • to enable us to conduct our business generally and to facilitate the provision of employment, recruitment, training, human resource management and other services; 
  • if an individual is a job-applicant or a potential contractor (with us or our clients) to assess suitability, to conduct performance appraisals, tests, assessments, workplace rehabilitation, or to identify training needs, and to assist with administering employment or a contract on an ongoing basis, as necessary; 
  • to provide individuals with marketing materials in relation to offers, specials, products, and services we or other companies have available from time to time; 
  • for our internal management or insurance purposes, to manage our relationship with individuals, to manage any complaint or investigation in which an individual is involved and to manage the payment and recovery of amounts payable to us or our related companies by an individual; and 
  • for other purposes which are necessary in connection with any of the above uses. 

We may only use sensitive information for the purposes for which it was provided, or for a purpose related to such purpose, unless the individual agrees otherwise, or the use of such sensitive information is required or authorised by law.  

Disclosure of Personal Information: 

We may disclose personal information to third parties in certain circumstances including:  

  • to our clients, potential clients, contractors, consultants, advisers, and associates and those of our associated companies;

  • if an individual has provided us with referees or references to assist with a job application, recruitment process or the assessment of a potential contract, those referees, or references;

  • to any industry body, tribunal, court or otherwise in connection with any complaint made by that individual about us;

  • to our insurers; any entity included in a transfer of all or part of our assets or businesses; and

  • to any other entities with express consent or as permitted or required by law.

    Security of Personal Information: 

    We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is stored securely and protected against unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial measures to safeguard personal information. Information used by third parties is stored by these services in accordance with their service provision.  

    Access to and Correct of Personal Information 

    An individual has the right to access and correct their personal information that we hold. If you would like to access or correct your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided below. 

     Contact Information 

    If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy statement or privacy practices, please contact us at careers@bastiondefence.com.au